(placeholder)

REPERTOIRE

Charlie Chaplin at the Symphony (Pops)

MUSICAL SELECTIONS


Act I

GLINKA: Russlan and Ludmilla Overture

MENDELSSOHN: Clown Dance from Midsummer

PROKOFIEV: Walking theme from Peter and the Wolf

STRAVINSKY: Valse from Suite #2

GRIEG: Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt

SATIE: Gymnopedie No. 2

ROSSINI: Finale from William Tell Overture

BEETHOVEN: Scherzo from Symphony No. 1

STRAUSS: Excerpt from Emperor Waltz


Act II

COOPER: Easy Street and The Immigrant


The Lost Elephant (Children)

MUSICAL SELECTIONS


KABALEVSKY: Galop from The Comedians

STRAVINSKY: Galop from Suite No. 2

SHOSTAKOVICH: Polka from The Age of Gold

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the Bumblebee

ROSSINI: Excerpt from William Tell Overture

ANDERSON: The Waltzing Cat

HANDEL: Entrance of the Queen of Sheba

MUSSORGSKY: Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks from Pictures at an Exhibition

STRAVINSKY: Waltz from Suite No. 2

SAINT-SAENS: The Swan from Carnival of the Animals

STRAVINSKY: Polka from Suite No. 2

SAINT-SAENS: The Elephant from Carnival of the Animals with full repeat

OFFENBACH: Can Can from Orpheus in the Underworld


The Classical Clown (Family Pops)

MUSICAL SELECTIONS


KABALEVSKY: Overture to Colas Breugnon

STRAVINSKY: Polka from Suite #2

BRITTEN: Frolicsome Finale from Simple Symphony

STRAVINSKY: Galop from Suite #2

PROKOFIEV: Walking theme from Peter and the Wolf

STRAVINSKY: Valse from Suite #2

GRIEG: In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt

SATIE: Gymnopedie No. 2

ROSSINI: Finale from William Tell Overture

BEETHOVEN: Scherzo from Symphony No. 1

STRAUSS: Excerpt from Emperor Waltz

BARTOK: Fast Dance No. 7 from Romanian Folk Dances


The Haunted Orchestra/

The Magic Orchestra (Family Pops)

MUSICAL SELECTIONS

WAGNER: The Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walkure

GOUNOD: Funeral March of a Marionette

HANDEL: Entrance of the Queen of Sheba

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the Bumblebee

STRAUSS: Excerpt from Emperor Waltz

ANDERSON: The Syncopated Clock

ANDERSON: The Typewriter

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours, final theme

GRIEG: In the Hall of the Mountain King


Stop the Music! (Family)

MUSICAL SELECTIONS


EDUARD STRAUSS: Steam Up! (Mit Dampf!)

BIZET: March of the Toreadors from Carmen

ROSSINI: Storm and Pastoral from William Tell

COOPER: Roll Dance

HERBERT: March of the Toy Soldiers

HAYDN: Finale from Symphony No. 45, "Farewell"

BEETHOVEN: Finale from The Creatures of Prometheus

VIVALDI: Largo from "Winter," The Four Seasons

EDUARD STRAUSS: Clear the Track! (Bahn Frei!)

ROSSINI: Finale from William Tell